What Does Title IX Protect Against?
[…] - Our Attorneys Directory, which helps users find and compare attorney with insights into their successes in court
Accused of or Found Responsible for a Title IX Violation?
We offer a range of free and low-cost resources and services for accused students. Check them out here.
Footnotes
[1] Many people new to education policy abbreviate the Department of Education as “DOE,” but the correct abbreviation is ED; “DOE” is the abbreviation for the Department of Energy which was created before the Department of Education.
[2] According to federal regulations at 34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(i), “A recipient’s [school’s] grievance process must…treat complainants and respondents equitably by providing remedies to a complainant where a determination of responsibility for sexual harassment has been made against the respondent.”
[3] Title IX does not apply to private schools (usually religious nonprofit schools) that refuse federal financial assistance. Some lawsuits, such as Buettner-Hartsoe v.